...

Privacy Policy

Overview

At Your Wealth Vault Pty Ltd, trading as Your Wealth Vault and Your Wealth Strategy, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

To ensure that we have the necessary information to build out Your Wealth Strategy for you, we must have as much and detailed information as you can provide.

Your privacy is extremely important to us, that is why the only person other than yourself to have access to your personal and financial information is your nominated Financial Adviser. This Policy describes our policies and practices for collecting, handling, using and disclosing personal information. It also deals with how you can access or correct the personal information we hold about you or complain if you think we have breached the privacy laws.

Collecting Your Information

We collect personal information from you when you register to receive our information or services or contact us through our website. This can include a broad range of information such as:

  • your name, age and occupation
  • your marital status and family details
  • your address and other contact details
  • your financial information such as your income, expenses, assets and liabilities.

We will only collect Government identifiers such as your tax file number or Medicare number where we are required or authorised to do so by law. Where possible, we collect the information we need directly from you. This may be through our website or application forms or by telephone or email. There may also be occasions where we need to collect your information from other parties such as your professional advisers, representative(s), employer and financial service providers and from market research organisations, publicly available sources of information (such as telephone directories) or our affiliates and referral partners.

In addition to obtaining personal information from you, whenever we acquire a new product or service on your behalf we will need to obtain certain documentary evidence from you, as to your identity, to ensure compliance with the AML/CTF Laws. Such evidence may include a certified copy of your driver’s license, passport or birth certificate.

If we receive information about you that is unsolicited and is not required to be collected for the purpose outlined in this section, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that information is de-identified

In addition, when you call us, we may monitor and/or record the call for staff training and administration purposes.

Consent

By asking us to provide you with a product or service or to respond to a query you have raised, you consent to us collecting and using your information in the manner described above.

Use of Your Information

We use your information to provide you with the product or service you have requested, or to respond to queries you have raised with us. If you do not provide us with the information we need, we may not be able to assist you.

We use your information to support your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g. to maintain any records the law requires us to maintain and to assist you with any ongoing queries.

From time to time we may use your contact details to send you offers, updates, articles, newsletters or other information about our products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

Web data

We collect statistical information on our web sites’ activity, such as the number of users who visit the site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and how users navigate through the web pages.

This information is collected through use of cookies. A cookie is a small data le that is automatically placed on your computer’s hard disk and contains information in relation to your visit to a web site.

We will be aware of your identity if you log into the secure area of our web site. In this case:

A cookie is created on your hard disk to ensure that accurate information is provided to you while you are transacting with us online. Once you log out of the secure area, this cookie is deleted.

Another cookie may be also be stored on your hard disk so we can analyse our sites’ traffic patterns and continually improve the site. This cookie is not deleted once you log out.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent, but if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use all or part of our site.

Disclosing Your Information

We will disclose your information to third parties if you have asked us to do so (e.g. to your advisers, or any financial service providers with whom you have chosen to deal).

are also situations where we may disclose your personal information where is:

  • Required by law (such as the Australian Tax Office pursuant to a Court Order)
  • Authorised by law (such as where we are obliged to disclose information in the public interest or to protect the interests of Your Wealth Vault)
  • Necessary in discharging obligations (such as foreign government for the purposes of foreign taxation)
  • Required to assist in law enforcement (such as to a police force)

We may also disclose your information if you give your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients who do administrative tasks on or behalf. Any overseas disclosures do not affect our commitment to safeguarding your personal information that we collect and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients comply with APPs.

Holding and Protecting Your Information

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of your information and to protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Electronic records are held in our electronic client management system and protected through use of up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords.

Your information and data are securely stored on Amazon S3 servers which provide a highly durable storage infrastructure designed for mission-critical and primary data storage.

Amazon S3 provides a highly durable storage infrastructure designed for mission-critical and primary data storage. Objects are redundantly stored on multiple devices across multiple facilities in an Amazon S3 region. To help better ensure data durability, Amazon S3 PUT and PUT Object copy operations synchronously store your data across multiple facilities before returning SUCCESS. Once the objects are stored, Amazon S3 maintains their durability by quickly detecting and repairing any lost redundancy.

Amazon S3 also regularly verifies the integrity of data stored using checksums. If Amazon S3 detects data corruption, it is repaired using redundant data. In addition, Amazon S3 calculates checksums on all network traffic to detect corruption of data packets when storing or retrieving data.

S3's standard storage is:
Backed with the Amazon S3 Service Level Agreement
Designed to provide 99.999999999% durability and 99.99% availability of objects over a given year
Designed to sustain the concurrent loss of data in two facilities

If you have subscribed to receive information or service that is available through our associated website, to help us ensure the security of your electronic information, it is important that you do not provide personal login, username or password information to any other person.

We only keep information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which we collected it (or to comply with any applicable legal, compliance, reporting or document retention requirements).

We will securely destroy or de-identify your information if it is no longer required by us.

Accessing and Protecting Your Information

Upon receipt of your written request, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend, or delete any information we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. To help us do so we ask that you notify us immediately if there has been a change in your information.

If you wish to access or correct your information, please contact us at:

Mail:
PO Box 421 Northbridge, NSW 2063
Phone:
1800 882 221
Email:
info@yourwealthvault.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access or complying with a request for correction, however in some cases we may need to charge you for our reasonable expenses incurred in providing you with access to your information. In this case we will provide you with an estimate of our expenses and obtain your agreement before proceeding.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or a request for correction. If this is the case, we will advise you as soon as possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal.

Privacy Complaints

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the privacy laws or this Privacy Policy, please follow the steps below.

Step 1: Contact the Customer Relations Team at Your Wealth Vault

Mail:
PO Box 421 Northbridge, NSW 1560.
Phone:
1800 882 221
Email:
info@yourwealthvault.com.au

Our Customer Relations Team will endeavour to resolve your concerns within three working days.

Step 2: Contact our Privacy Officer if your concern has not been resolved to your satisfaction by our Customer Relations Team you can refer the matter to our Privacy Officer by writing to:

Mail:
PO Box 421 Northbridge, NSW 1560.

Our Privacy Officer will review your concern and will endeavour to resolve the matter within 30 days of receiving your letter.

Step 3: Contact the Compliance Manager at ARC Wealth:


Phone:
1800 672 328
Email:
info@arcwealth.com.au

ARC Wealth’s Compliance Manager will endeavour to resolve your concerns within a given timeframe.

Step 4: If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Phone:
1800 882 221
Website:
www.oaic.gov.au
Email:
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Contact us

You can contact us at any time by:

Phone:
1800 882 221
Mail:
PO Box 421 Northbridge, NSW 1560
Email:
info@yourwealthvault.com.au